Privacy & Security Policy

  • We do not transmit, store or retain any credit card payment data.
  • We use 256-bit SSL with a 2048 bit SHA-2 encryption key
  • We do not sell, rent or trade any information you provide.
  • We use cookies to help with our advertising and marketing.

That’s it!!!     Need more details…keep reading.

How do we protect your information?

When you visit our website your shopping and checkout activity are transmitted via 256-bit Secure Sockets Layer (SSL) encryption technology. Our encryption uses SHA-2 2048 bit key.  This is the same SSL technology implemented by Google and Yahoo to protect their users from spying eyes.  We implement a variety of security measures to maintain the safety of your personal information when you place an order or enter, submit, or access your personal information. We require the use of a secure server to transmit personal and credit card when you visit our site.

All sensitive personal information, like name, address and phone number, is transmitted via 256-bit SSL technology.  Click the security icon below to verify our SSL certificate.  You can check out as a guest or setup an account.  If you setup an account we will force you to use strong password.

All credit card payment data is transmitted using a Level 1 PCI compliant payment gateway hosted and secured by PayPal.   Although the hosted payment page appears to be on our website, it is a 256-bit SSL PCI compliant page secured by PayPal on thier Level 1 PCI certified servers.   Secured by PayPal monitors every transaction and manages all sensitive payment data.   Credit card number, the 3-digit security code and other payment data is encrypted on Level 1 PCI certified servers using a separate SHA-2 4096 bit encryption key.  For more information on PayPal security, click thier icon or link below.

secured_by_paypal_2line

Your payment data is never stored on our website or any of our servers, and it is never accessible by anyone at Ionox LLC.  We simply don’t have access to prior purchase payment data, which is why we to ask for your payment information for every new order.

What information do we collect?

We collect information from you when you register on our site, place an order, subscribe to our newsletter, fill out a form or Warranty Registration. When ordering or registering on our site, as appropriate, you may be asked to enter your: name, e-mail address, mailing address or phone number. You may, however, visit our site anonymously.

 What do we use your information for?

Any of the information we collect from you may be used in one of the following ways:

    • To personalize your experience (your information helps us to better respond to your individual needs)
    • To improve our website (we continually strive to improve our website offerings based on the information and feedback we receive from you)
    • To improve customer service (your information helps us to more effectively respond to your customer service requests and support needs)
    • To process transactions
    • To administer a contest, promotion, survey or other site feature
    • To send periodic emails

Your information, whether public or private, will not be sold, exchanged, transferred, or given to any other company for any reason whatsoever, without your consent, other than for the express purpose of delivering the purchased product or service requested.

The email address you provide for order processing, may be used to send you information and updates pertaining to your order, in addition to receiving occasional company news, updates, related product or service information, etc.

Note: If at any time you would like to unsubscribe from receiving future emails, we include detailed unsubscribe instructions at the bottom of each email.

Do we use cookies?

Yes (Cookies are small files that a site or its service provider transfers to your computers hard drive through your Web browser (if you allow) that enables the sites or service providers systems to recognize your browser and capture and remember certain information We use cookies to help us remember and process the items in your shopping cart, understand and save your preferences for future visits, keep track of advertisements and compile aggregate data about site traffic and site interaction so that we can offer better site experiences and tools in the future. We may contract with third-party service providers to assist us in better understanding our site visitors.  These service providers are not permitted to use the information collected on our behalf except to help us conduct and improve our business. If you prefer, you can choose to have your computer warn you each time a cookie is being sent, or you can choose to turn off all cookies via your browser settings. Like most websites, if you turn your cookies off, some of our services may not function properly. However, you can still place orders over the telephone or by contacting customer service.

Do we disclose any information to outside parties?

We do not sell, trade, or otherwise transfer to outside parties your personally identifiable information. This does not include trusted third parties who assist us in operating our website, conducting our business, or servicing you, so long as those parties agree to keep this information confidential. We may also release your information when we believe release is appropriate to comply with the law, enforce our site policies, or protect ours or others rights, property, or safety. However, non-personally identifiable visitor information may be provided to other parties for marketing, advertising, or other uses.

Third Party Products

Occasionally, at our discretion, we may include or offer third party products or services on our website. These third party sites have separate and independent privacy policies. We therefore have no responsibility or liability for the content and activities of these linked sites. Nonetheless, we seek to protect the integrity of our site and welcome any feedback about these sites. Childrens Online Privacy Protection Act Compliance We are in compliance with the requirements of COPPA (Childrens Online Privacy Protection Act), we do not collect any information from anyone under 13 years of age. Our website, products and services are all directed to people who are at least 13 years old or older.

Google Adwords

Google, as a third party vendor, uses cookies to serve ads on your site. Google’s use of the DART cookie enables it to serve ads  based on your visit to our sites and other sites on the Internet. Users may opt out of the use of the DART cookie by visiting the Google ad and content network privacy policy.  You can use Google Ad Settings or the US-based aboutads.info choices page or if you are in the EU search for “EU-based Your Online Choices” (LOL – we can’t link to it here because they do not offer a secure SSL information and signup page – go figure!!).

Web analysis with Google Analytics

This website uses Google Analytics, a web analysis service of Google Inc. (Google). Google Analytics uses cookies, i.e. text files stored on your computer to enable analysis of website usage by you. Information generated by the cookie about your use of this website is usually transmitted to a Google server in the United States and stored there.  The IP address sent from your browser as part of Google Analytics is not merged with other data by Google. You can prevent storage of cookies by appropriately setting your browser software; in this case, however, please note that you might not be able to fully use all functions offered by this website. In addition, you can prevent data generated by the cookie and relating to your use of the website (including your IP address) from being collected and processed by Google, by downloading and installing a browser plug-in from Google:  .  This website uses Google Analytics for use in re-targeting ads.

Social plug-ins from Facebook

We use social plug-ins and re-targeting pixels from facebook.com, operated by Facebook Inc., 1601 S. California Ave, Palo Alto, CA 94304, USA. The plug-ins can be recognized by way of the Facebook logo or the supplement “Facebook Social Plug-in”. For example, if you click on the “Like” button or leave a comment, the relevant information is transmitted directly from your browser to Facebook and stored there. Furthermore, Facebook makes your likes public for your Facebook friends. If you are logged into Facebook, it can assign the invocation of our page directly to your Facebook account. Even if you are not logged in or don’t have a Facebook account, your browser sends information (e.g. which web pages you have called up, your IP address) which is then stored by Facebook. For details about handling of your personal data by Facebook and your related rights, please refer to the data privacy policy of Facebook: http://www.facebook.com/policy.php. If you do not want Facebook to map data collected about you via our Web sites to your Facebook account, you must log out of Facebook before you visit our web pages.

Social plug-ins from Twitter

With Twitter and its Retweet functions, we use social plug-ins from Twitter.com, operated by Twitter Inc. 795 Folsom St., Suite 600, San Francisco, CA 94107. If you use Retweet, the websites visited by you are announced to third parties and associated with your Twitter account. Details about handling of your data by Twitter as well as your rights and setting options for protecting your personal information can be found in Twitter’s data privacy policy: http://twitter.com/privacy

Terms and Conditions

Please also visit our Terms and Conditions section establishing the use, disclaimers, and limitations of liability governing the use of our website at https://ionox.com/terms-and-conditions/

Your Consent

By using our site, you consent to our websites privacy policy. Changes to our Privacy Policy If we decide to change our privacy policy, we will post those changes on this page, and/or update the Privacy Policy modification date below.

This policy was last modified on 6/13/2015